PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

This Privacy & Cookie Policy was last updated: [wpautoterms last_updated_date]

Welcome to the All Districts Glass Pty Ltd (together, ‘us’, ‘we’, or ‘our’) official website (also referred to as the ‘Site’, or ‘Service’). Your Privacy is important to us and we are committed to safeguarding your Personal Information and providing you with the best products and services possible. We provide this Privacy & Cookie Policy statement with the purpose of explaining our privacy practices including how we collect, use and disclose your Personal Information when you use our services. We are committed to acting under the Privacy Act when it comes to protecting the personal information you provide us.

By using this Site you agree to the terms described in this Privacy & Cookie Policy. If you do not agree with our policies and practices you have the option not to use this Website. If you would like to access, correct or update the information we hold about you, please contact us.

What personal data we process

What Personal Information we Collect From You

Personal Information means any information which can be used to identify you from which your identity can be obtained.  Examples of Personal Information we may collect to identify you include your name, position or role and contact details (postal address, email address, phone and facsimile number, etc), age, government related identifying data (driver’s licence, tax file number, etc), details regarding your financial position (financial statements and information about your assets and liabilities, etc), employment and recruitment information, and any other personally identifying information that you voluntarily provide to Us.  The Personal Information is collected in many ways including through interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.alldistrictsglass.com.au, from your website, from publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties (e.g. credit reporting bodies, making use of research, etc). We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties (making use of any research, credit reporting bodies, etc).

We collect your personal information in order to

When you visit our Website we also collect other data from you which does not personally identify you.  For example your IP address and other data which is collected using tracking technologies and which enables us to maintain our interactions with you while you browse our Site and to increase our Website security and security related Site performance for all users of this Site.

We collect 

Sensitive Personal Data

Examples of Sensitive Information include information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic background, political opinions, criminal record or health information, etc.  All Districts Glass avoids collecting Sensitive Information. In the event that it is necessary to collect Sensitive Information we will only do so with your consent and for the primary purpose for which it was obtained or for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose.

Contact Forms and Comments

When our visitor’s or user’s of this Site post comments or log in to this Site any spam detection service provider we use may collect this user data including comments shown in the comments form, the user’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.  You may also choose to contact us through our online contact form service to make enquiries about our products and services. We process the information you provide to us through our contact form services for any administrative purposes and to respond to your comments. 

Feedback

You may choose to provide us with feedback. We will collect your feedback to improve our Services.

Applications

When you apply for or submit an application(s) in connection with the products and services we offer or credit services, we process the information you choose to provide us through your application process.

Site Registration

If you make a purchase or register online with us we will collect your information to provide you with the services you require or information you request.

Data Logs, IP address, Browsing Information, Usage Data and Other Device Information

All Districts Glass uses a variety of technologies in the process of providing our online Service. When you visit our Site we may collect and process information which your browser sends us such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, times and dates of use, and other statistics and information about your use of our Site (including content viewed and time spent using certain Website features) through technologies such as cookies, log files, tracking pixels, web beacons and other tracking technologies. Providing this information is not mandatory and cookies may be disabled in your browser settings.

Media

If you upload any images to the Website you should take necessary steps to remove any embedded location data (EIF GPS) included in the image file. You should be aware that other online visitor’s can gain access to any location data which is not removed from images.

Collection and Use of Cookies

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small data files which are stored on your computer’s hard drive or other web-accessing devices through your browser and which may contain an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies enable third parties to recognise you and may be used to enable particular functions, collect and use analytics, store information relating to preferences and to provide advertising that is more closely aligned with your individual preferences.

We use first-party, session and persistent cookies for the collection of information. Accepting cookies is not compulsory and you can change or disable cookie permissions in your browser’s settings. However, if cookies are disabled this may impact the performance of website functions and the quality of delivery of our online Service.

How we Process Cookies

If you leave a comment on our Site you may op-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies.  Cookies enables us to distinguish you from other users of the Site, provide conveniences such as auto filling details and helps us improve the personalisation of your online experience on our Site.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Links to Other Websites

All Districts Glass may provide links throughout our Site to third party content which we believe will be a source of useful information to you. We do not endorse or recommend the products or services of any third party website and we cannot guarantee the privacy practices of other Sites.  You are responsible for ensuring that you read the privacy policy of each Site that you visit.

All Districts Glass may also partner with other services in order to provide a joint Service. You should view and read the privacy policies of the separate third party or co-branded sites as the privacy policies may be different in some respects from our own.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.).  Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we Share Your Data With

We may share your data with third parties who provide services on our behalf and some of these third parties may be located overseas.  Third parties may also transfer data from one country to another where laws differ in relation to the protection of data.  For example we might share your data with:

(1) Third parties where the disclosure of your data is required to provide certain services. If we provide your personal data to a third party, they will only be permitted to use your personal data in ways which are consistent with this privacy policy and will be required to protect your personal data under all applicable data protection laws;

(2) Security and spam detection services to check visitor comments, IP addresses, etc;

(3) Legal bodies if required to do so by law;

(4) Analytics Services for marketing purposes;

(5) Corporate transactions where the disclosure of your Personal Information is provided to a third party in connection with a merger, corporate reorganisation, joint venture, acquisition, assignment, sale, or any portion of our business in any capacity in connection with any bankruptcy or legal proceedings.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

Ensuring your Personal Information is up to date is important to us to maintain the quality of our Services to you. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is in inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practisable so we can update and correct the Personal Information we hold about you.

If you would like to access or seek correction of the Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us.  While we will not charge any fees to request access, we may charge an administrative fee for retrieving and compiling a copy of your Personal Information.  You can also request erasure of the Personal Information we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obligated to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes. We may require additional information from you necessary to confirm your identity before we can act on and process any request made by you. 

How we Protect Your Data

While we want your data to remain as secure as possible and have taken a number of steps to protect your personal data.  You should, however, be aware that the transmission of your data over the internet is not 100% secure and that no security measure is guaranteed to be 100% secure from interception, loss, corruption of data, alteration, interruption, fabrication, modification or any unauthorised access. Therefore if you use any Services which are provided by this Site or any of our internet Services or send any information or data over the internet, it is done at your own risk.

Additional Information

Google ReCaptcha

To fight spam we use Google ReCaptcha on this Site which is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. We therefore recommend that you check this policy each time you access our website to ensure that you are up to date with any policy changes.

Privacy & Cookie Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any concerns about the collection of your personal data or you would like to access your data as above, you can get in touch with All Districts Glass by contacting us on 0417 285 293.